Privacy policy

This policy is about how we handle your personal information and describing how Nyt Europa collect, use and process information about you when you share your personal information with Nyt Europa in applying for participation in Young Europe is Voting.

Our services are only focused at the participants in Young Europe is Voting and the information we process is therefore primarily done in order to handle your participation in Yong Europe is Voting.

This privacy policy applies to any information that you choose to share with us, or personal information that we collect through Nemtilmeld.

All inquiries addressed to Nyt Europa regarding your data can be done either by e-mail yeiv@nyteuropa.dk or by calling Jacob Bjelskov Jørgensen at +45 20 97 52 44. Nyt Europa is the data controller regarding your personal information.

1. Which information do we collect and for what purpose?

We collect information about your name, phone number, country, information about your choice of theme, your motivation for participating as well as any extra information that you choose to share with us e.g.  allergies and so forth that can have an impact on your experience during the youth summit in Denmark.

The purpose of this collection is to ensure that we can deliver on the offered experience in Denmark and to fulfil the agreement we have made with you.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is to be able to fulfil the agreement and provide the services you have asked for, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point b or article 6, paragraph 1, point f. 

2. When you sign up for Young Europe is Voting

To ensure the registration to the youth week in Denmark, it has been necessary to set up a profile on https://nyteuropa.nemtilmeld.dk/.  Nemtilmeld is where we collect basic data information about you during the application process.

In connection with the selection of you as a participant and the administration of your participation, FFD and project-participating folk high schools in Denmark have insight into the information you have shared with Nyt Europa. This information is shared to ensure your experience in connection with your participation.

Nyt Europa and other Young Europe is Voting partners will take pictures and videos during your participation in Young Europe is Voting to be used at www.yeiv.eu, in printed material, on social media or for other parts of the project. If you do not want photos / video taken of you for the stated purposes, you must notify the photographer / responsible part at the folk high school or at the youth island.   

The purpose of this process is to ensure the management of the project that you have signed up for. The acceptance of our processing of your personal data is a prerequisite for your registration and subsequent administration of your participation.

The sign up for young Europe is voting is the legal basis for processing your personal data during the entire project. Cf. the Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point f.
 

3. When you communicate with Nyt Europa and Young Europe is Voting:

We collect the information that you choose to share with us in order to answer any questions you may have. These information’s are primarily categorized as general information.

The purpose of this process is to answer questions and deliver you the best possible counsel/advice.   

The legal basis for processing of this data is the Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point f.

4. Recipients of personal data, including third-country transfers

We only share your personal information with a third party when we are liable by law or in case of supplying the experience that you have ordered.

Nyt Europa has signed a data processing agreement with Nemtilmeld to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the principals of the General Data Protection Regulation when you sign up for Young Europa is Voting via Nemtilmeld. Nemtilmeld will also inform you on how your information is handled when signing up. Nemtilmeld is therefore the data processor and Nyt Europa the data controller.

Nyt Europa has signed a data processing agreement with one.com to ensure that your information is handled after the principals of the General Data Protection Regulation when communicating by e-mail with Young Europe is Voting. One.com administrates the e-mail system of Nyt Europa and is therefore data processor. Nyt Europa has the responsibility for the content of the domain of Nyt Europa as well as the personal information found in the e-mail system and is therefore the data controller.

To the extent that we manage personal information outside the EU/EEA. The data processing happens in accordance with standard contractual provisions as put forward in the General Data Protection Regulation.
 

5.When we delete your personal information?

Information gathered in connection to your communication with Young Europe is Voting and Nyt Europa, your inquiries and requests will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the ongoing consultancy.

Gathered information will as reference be deleted 5 years after the conclusion of the calendar year in which the agreement was entered. Information can be kept for longer time, i) if we have a legitimate interest in storing information for a longer time, ii) if necessary, for a legal claim to be determined, is claimed or defended, iii) or if the storing of information is necessary in order to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is stored 5 years until the conclusion of a fiscal year to meet the requirements of the law of accounting.

Information gathered in connection to your registration to Young Europe is Voting will be deleted when and if your agreement for participating is withdrawn or terminated.

6. Your data protection rights:

(a) If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Data, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the following contact details: yeiv@nyteuropa.dk

(b) In addition, in certain circumstances, as stipulated in the applicable data protection legislation, you can object to processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Data or request portability of your Personal Data. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the following contact details: yeiv@nyteuropa.dk

(c) If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

(d) You have the right to opt-out of communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the e-mails we send you if this option is available otherwise by contacting yeiv@nyteuropa.dk

(e) If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your Personal Data then we will endeavor to address such concern(s). If you feel we have not sufficiently addressed your complaint or concern, you have the right to complain to the Danish data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact the Danish data protection authority. Complaints must also be submitted by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

7. Contact information

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or if you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact Young Europe is Voting/Nyt Europa at yeiv@nyteuropa.dk or by phone: +4520975244.

8. Changes made to Young Europe is Voting’s privacy policy

If any changes are made to the privacy policy, the new version of the Privacy Policy will be available on the website.

(Version 1,0. Date; 15-01-2019)